webXtrend knows 5,583 .menu domains as of 22 October 2026. That puts it at rank 539 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dot Menu Registry LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.5 % (+289 domains). 95 new .menu domains appeared in the last 30 days. 64.2 % of them serve a website, against 63.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.menu
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDot Menu Registry LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 13 November 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.menu
Domains known to webXtrend5,583 (22 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days95
Change over 12 months+5.5 %

How many .menu domains does webXtrend know?

.menu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.menu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K5.5K6K6.5K7K20232024202520265,583
Lowest 5,267 (1 January 2026), highest 6,880 (1 January 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20236,880
1 January 20246,333−8.0 %
1 January 20255,847−7.7 %
1 January 20265,267−9.9 %
22 October 20265,583+6.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .menu domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)755,542
September 2026755,529
August 20261105,434
July 2026905,417
June 2026925,365
May 20261045,324
April 2026805,281
March 2026645,293
February 2026575,272
January 2026585,267
December 2025565,273
November 2025655,274

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
22 October 20265,5832
21 October 20265,5765
20 October 20265,5724
19 October 20265,5694
18 October 20265,5682
17 October 20265,5662
16 October 20265,5662
15 October 20265,5643
14 October 20265,5623
13 October 20265,5574
12 October 20265,5561
11 October 20265,5513
10 October 20265,5483
9 October 20265,5465

How .menu domains are used

Share of the .menu domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.menuAll TLDs
Serve a website64.2 %63.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)39.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.6 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate48.5 %43.5 %
Redirect to another domain12.2 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv622.4 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.7 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .menu zone file

The domain list export contains every .menu domain webXtrend knows, 5,583 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .menu: zgrep '\.menu$' domains.txt.gz > menu.txt. New .menu domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.