webXtrend knows 5,610 .mobile domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 537 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dish DBS Corporation and in the root zone since 2016. Over the past twelve months it grew by 112,100.0 % (+5,605 domains). 205 new .mobile domains appeared in the last 30 days. 39.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mobile
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDish DBS Corporation
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 15 December 2016
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.dish.com
Domains known to webXtrend5,610 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days205
Change over 12 months+112,100.0 %

How many .mobile domains does webXtrend know?

.mobile domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mobile domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02K4K6K20232024202520265,610
Lowest 1 (1 January 2023), highest 5,610 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231
1 January 20241+0.0 %
1 January 20251+0.0 %
1 January 2026620+61,900.0 %
13 October 20265,610+804.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mobile domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1005,518
September 20261915,334
August 20261815,158
July 20263634,796
June 20261844,619
May 20262914,331
April 20262424,094
March 20265313,563
February 20261,7341,831
January 20261,224620
December 2025468156
November 20251515

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20265,6104
12 October 20265,6037
11 October 20265,5949
10 October 20265,5877
9 October 20265,5816
8 October 20265,5739
7 October 20265,56410
6 October 20265,5526
5 October 20265,5496
4 October 20265,5447
3 October 20265,53312
2 October 20265,5296
1 October 20265,51811
30 September 20265,5181

How .mobile domains are used

Share of the .mobile domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mobileAll TLDs
Serve a website39.4 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)22.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS9.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate10.1 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain9.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv610.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.7 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mobile zone file

The domain list export contains every .mobile domain webXtrend knows, 5,610 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mobile: zgrep '\.mobile$' domains.txt.gz > mobile.txt. New .mobile domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.