webXtrend knows 25,822 .mt domains as of 26 October 2026. That puts it at rank 277 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Malta, operated by NIC (Malta) and in the root zone since 1992. Over the past twelve months it grew by 11.1 % (+2,574 domains). 344 new .mt domains appeared in the last 30 days. 40.7 % of them serve a website, against 62.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mt
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryMalta
Registry operatorNIC (Malta)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 2 December 1992
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.nic.org.mt
Domains known to webXtrend25,822 (26 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days344
Change over 12 months+11.1 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .mt domains does webXtrend know?

.mt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month10K15K20K25K30K202320242025202625,822
Lowest 14,423 (1 February 2023), highest 25,822 (26 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202314,447
1 January 202419,095+32.2 %
1 January 202521,321+11.7 %
1 January 202623,981+12.5 %
26 October 202625,822+7.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mt domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)33325,525
September 202623825,255
August 202630424,965
July 20269324,932
June 202633024,674
May 202621024,522
April 202615724,404
March 202616724,316
February 202642224,098
January 202632523,981
December 202541023,577
November 202531123,285

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
26 October 202625,8228
25 October 202625,8214
24 October 202625,8225
23 October 202625,8216
22 October 202625,8194
21 October 202625,8155
20 October 202625,80611
19 October 202625,8008
18 October 202625,7918
17 October 202625,672119
16 October 202625,6677
15 October 202625,6618
14 October 202625,6564
13 October 202625,6551

How .mt domains are used

Share of the .mt domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mtAll TLDs
Serve a website40.7 %62.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS18.8 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.1 %46.9 %
Redirect to another domain15.9 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv619.1 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)22.0 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.2 %5.4 %

Zones under .mt

.mt is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 26 Oct
.mt12,8474
.com.mt10,1614
.gov.mt2,0010
.org.mt5710
.edu.mt1870
.net.mt550

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mt zone file

The domain list export contains every .mt domain webXtrend knows, 25,822 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mt: zgrep '\.mt$' domains.txt.gz > mt.txt. New .mt domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.