webXtrend knows 25,378 .cafe domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 279 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 12.2 % (+2,762 domains). 586 new .cafe domains appeared in the last 30 days. 63.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.cafe
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 March 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend25,378 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days586
Change over 12 months+12.2 %

How many .cafe domains does webXtrend know?

.cafe domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.cafe domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month21K22K23K24K25K26K202320242025202625,378
Lowest 21,509 (1 January 2023), highest 25,378 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202321,509
1 January 202422,618+5.2 %
1 January 202522,958+1.5 %
1 January 202622,826−0.6 %
15 October 202625,378+11.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .cafe domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)30025,225
September 202657925,063
August 202659124,799
July 202661924,436
June 202656324,019
May 202666923,626
April 202653423,326
March 202656523,207
February 202643323,028
January 202646222,826
December 202540522,758
November 202542222,614

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 202625,37816
14 October 202625,36719
13 October 202625,35713
12 October 202625,33218
11 October 202625,31415
10 October 202625,30529
9 October 202625,29021
8 October 202625,27430
7 October 202625,26719
6 October 202625,24721
5 October 202625,24525
4 October 202625,23915
3 October 202625,23220
2 October 202625,22718

How .cafe domains are used

Share of the .cafe domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.cafeAll TLDs
Serve a website63.4 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)44.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.6 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate32.9 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain11.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv619.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .cafe zone file

The domain list export contains every .cafe domain webXtrend knows, 25,378 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .cafe: zgrep '\.cafe$' domains.txt.gz > cafe.txt. New .cafe domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.