webXtrend knows 5,172,871 .info domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 11 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Identity Digital Limited and in the root zone since 2001. Over the past twelve months it grew by 19.6 % (+847,018 domains). 101,347 new .info domains appeared in the last 30 days. 54.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.info
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorIdentity Digital Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 26 June 2001
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
WHOIS serverwhois.afilias.net
Domains known to webXtrend5,172,871 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days101,347
Change over 12 months+19.6 %

How many .info domains does webXtrend know?

.info domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.info domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3.5M4M4.5M5M5.5M20232024202520265,172,871
Lowest 3,533,889 (1 August 2024), highest 5,306,476 (1 June 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20233,700,694
1 January 20243,648,664−1.4 %
1 January 20253,611,394−1.0 %
1 January 20265,089,303+40.9 %
12 October 20265,172,871+1.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .info domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)40,5275,196,185
September 2026105,9405,239,122
August 2026105,9885,280,724
July 2026120,3055,306,262
June 2026128,1845,306,476
May 2026165,5465,266,618
April 2026141,5675,240,308
March 2026203,2195,186,632
February 2026174,9215,122,430
January 2026171,9075,089,303
December 2025291,1774,913,668
November 2025529,4014,452,270

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 20265,172,8712,058
11 October 20265,175,4092,048
10 October 20265,177,4033,446
9 October 20265,178,5913,849
8 October 20265,179,1184,263
7 October 20265,178,5405,243
6 October 20265,182,7853,928
5 October 20265,186,4322,053
4 October 20265,190,4562,085
3 October 20265,191,1953,725
2 October 20265,193,5583,936
1 October 20265,196,1853,893
30 September 20265,198,5193,771
29 September 20265,201,5464,252

How .info domains are used

Share of the .info domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.infoAll TLDs
Serve a website54.6 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)43.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS11.5 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate12.7 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain13.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv624.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.4 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .info zone file

The domain list export contains every .info domain webXtrend knows, 5,172,871 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .info: zgrep '\.info$' domains.txt.gz > info.txt. New .info domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.