webXtrend knows 9,968,163 .uk domains as of 17 October 2026. That makes it the 6th largest of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of United Kingdom, operated by Nominet UK and in the root zone since 1985. Over the past twelve months it grew by 6.0 % (+567,023 domains). 134,327 new .uk domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.uk
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryUnited Kingdom
Registry operatorNominet UK
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 24 July 1985
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.uk
Domains known to webXtrend9,968,163 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days134,327
Change over 12 months+6.0 %
Zones counted15 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .uk domains does webXtrend know?

.uk domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.uk domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month9M9.2M9.5M9.8M10M20232024202520269,968,163
Lowest 9,140,833 (1 April 2025), highest 9,968,163 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20239,793,618
1 January 20249,370,914−4.3 %
1 January 20259,176,122−2.1 %
1 January 20269,525,695+3.8 %
17 October 20269,968,163+4.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .uk domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)106,8349,891,965
September 202663,5849,861,890
August 2026122,8329,797,812
July 2026112,6099,771,021
June 2026131,4049,697,142
May 202683,7549,691,682
April 202684,6179,691,440
March 202681,6409,703,256
February 2026163,8579,631,862
January 2026181,5999,525,695
December 2025155,4959,459,446
November 2025121,7619,402,203

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20269,968,1635,776
16 October 20269,963,9954,860
15 October 20269,959,5794,876
14 October 20269,950,7288,648
13 October 20269,943,8008,123
12 October 20269,939,1035,449
11 October 20269,934,9555,384
10 October 20269,928,9737,812
9 October 20269,924,0256,403
8 October 20269,916,5177,972
7 October 20269,913,4455,527
6 October 20269,908,9695,526
5 October 20269,907,7365,905
4 October 20269,904,3385,481

How .uk domains are used

Share of the .uk domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ukAll TLDs
Serve a website65.7 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)62.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS25.6 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.1 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain12.5 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv621.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.4 %5.3 %

Zones under .uk

.uk is counted together with 14 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 17 Oct
.co.uk8,138,4503,633
.uk1,412,7121,687
.org.uk345,706394
.me.uk50,30961
.ork.uk9,8280
.ac.uk5,1090
.ltd.uk3,0101
.gov.uk1,0690
.mod.uk5430
.parliament.uk3460
.net.uk3330
.sch.uk2590
.police.uk2550
.nhs.uk1280
.plc.uk1060

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .uk zone file

The domain list export contains every .uk domain webXtrend knows, 9,968,163 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .uk: zgrep '\.uk$' domains.txt.gz > uk.txt. New .uk domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.