webXtrend knows 4,495,718 .fr domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 13 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of France, operated by Association Française pour le Nommage Internet en Coopération (A.F.N.I.C.) and in the root zone since 1986. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.3 % (+307,592 domains). 84,215 new .fr domains appeared in the last 30 days. 73.5 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.fr
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryFrance
Registry operatorAssociation Française pour le Nommage Internet en Coopération (A.F.N.I.C.)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 2 September 1986
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.fr
WHOIS serverwhois.nic.fr
Domains known to webXtrend4,495,718 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days84,215
Change over 12 months+7.3 %
Zones counted24 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .fr domains does webXtrend know?

.fr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.fr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3.6M3.8M4M4.2M4.4M4.6M20232024202520264,495,718
Lowest 3,763,905 (1 March 2023), highest 4,499,008 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20233,832,534
1 January 20244,057,816+5.9 %
1 January 20254,112,628+1.4 %
1 January 20264,237,780+3.0 %
15 October 20264,495,718+6.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .fr domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)77,5294,499,008
September 202664,8154,473,339
August 202668,5174,432,536
July 202666,1664,402,941
June 202675,7444,362,099
May 202669,0264,330,327
April 202667,5094,302,397
March 202664,7404,282,108
February 202668,6104,253,785
January 202659,9414,237,780
December 202559,7144,220,906
November 202561,4934,208,389

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 20264,495,71867,036
14 October 20264,495,2951,369
13 October 20264,495,539651
12 October 20264,495,455909
11 October 20264,495,668557
10 October 20264,495,899668
9 October 20264,495,829863
8 October 20264,495,854804
7 October 20264,496,056803
6 October 20264,497,208432
5 October 20264,497,822407
4 October 20264,498,418529
3 October 20264,498,732354
2 October 20264,498,2771,598

How .fr domains are used

Share of the .fr domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.frAll TLDs
Serve a website73.5 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)80.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS32.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.3 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain12.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv630.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.2 %5.3 %

Zones under .fr

.fr is counted together with 23 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 15 Oct
.fr4,484,05767,036
.chirurgiens-dentistes.fr2,6940
.asso.fr2,2980
.com.fr1,8580
.notaires.fr1,4170
.tm.fr1,2900
.avocat.fr4160
.cci.fr3710
.nom.fr3450
.medecin.fr1570
.chambagri.fr1300
.experts-comptables.fr1120
.gouv.fr1120
.aeroport.fr960
.prd.fr870
.presse.fr680
.huissier-justice.fr610
.geometre-expert.fr570
.greta.fr260
.port.fr240
.veterinaire.fr230
.assedic.fr110
.avoues.fr60
.pharmacien.fr20

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .fr zone file

The domain list export contains every .fr domain webXtrend knows, 4,495,718 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .fr: zgrep '\.fr$' domains.txt.gz > fr.txt. New .fr domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.