webXtrend knows 168,008,238 .com domains as of 17 October 2026. That makes it the largest of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by VeriSign Global Registry Services and in the root zone since 1985. Over the past twelve months it grew by 6.7 % (+10,509,818 domains). 2,971,304 new .com domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.6 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.com
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorVeriSign Global Registry Services
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 1 January 1985
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.verisigninc.com
WHOIS serverwhois.verisign-grs.com
Domains known to webXtrend168,008,238 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days2,971,304
Change over 12 months+6.7 %

How many .com domains does webXtrend know?

.com domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.com domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month150M155M160M165M170M2023202420252026168,008,238
Lowest 152,914,319 (1 January 2025), highest 168,008,238 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023158,704,977
1 January 2024157,728,248−0.6 %
1 January 2025152,914,319−3.1 %
1 January 2026158,941,154+3.9 %
17 October 2026168,008,238+5.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .com domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,738,563167,339,194
September 20262,878,453166,091,503
August 20262,760,400165,290,832
July 20262,777,061164,307,862
June 20262,667,172163,227,038
May 20262,808,641162,159,532
April 20262,717,969161,236,271
March 20262,723,406160,462,239
February 20262,240,064159,660,067
January 20262,404,518158,941,154
December 20252,166,048158,471,474
November 20252,217,436157,776,037

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 2026168,008,238106,973
16 October 2026167,944,769117,019
15 October 2026167,882,096111,735
14 October 2026167,810,922117,450
13 October 2026167,754,112109,378
12 October 2026167,659,111148,600
11 October 2026167,708,3343,046
10 October 2026167,661,347107,750
9 October 2026167,602,519117,336
8 October 2026167,548,799111,675
7 October 2026167,501,375107,768
6 October 2026167,463,906106,250
5 October 2026167,471,91276,766
4 October 2026167,458,45974,331

How .com domains are used

Share of the .com domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.comAll TLDs
Serve a website65.6 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)50.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.4 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate38.8 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain12.3 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv618.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.4 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .com zone file

The domain list export contains every .com domain webXtrend knows, 168,008,238 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .com: zgrep '\.com$' domains.txt.gz > com.txt. New .com domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.