webXtrend knows 12,211,807 .org domains as of 14 October 2026. That makes it the 4th largest of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Public Interest Registry (PIR) and in the root zone since 1985. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.2 % (+817,919 domains). 182,443 new .org domains appeared in the last 30 days. 65.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.org
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorPublic Interest Registry (PIR)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 1 January 1985
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitepublicinterestregistry.org
WHOIS serverwhois.pir.org
Domains known to webXtrend12,211,807 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days182,443
Change over 12 months+7.2 %

How many .org domains does webXtrend know?

.org domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.org domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month10.5M11M11.5M12M12.5M202320242025202612,211,807
Lowest 10,668,737 (1 January 2023), highest 12,211,807 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202310,668,737
1 January 202410,766,932+0.9 %
1 January 202510,923,783+1.5 %
1 January 202611,530,890+5.6 %
14 October 202612,211,807+5.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .org domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)87,97012,186,479
September 2026175,04512,119,276
August 2026185,16712,055,700
July 2026194,13511,989,735
June 2026192,97211,910,780
May 2026208,97611,830,459
April 2026203,41411,749,607
March 2026198,58211,683,353
February 2026172,09111,604,271
January 2026182,73411,530,890
December 2025166,64111,479,675
November 2025164,76411,424,999

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 202612,211,8078,138
13 October 202612,208,2417,092
12 October 202612,207,5374,348
11 October 202612,206,4124,776
10 October 202612,204,1756,263
9 October 202612,201,2516,808
8 October 202612,197,7917,239
7 October 202612,194,7767,279
6 October 202612,192,7766,819
5 October 202612,194,1144,483
4 October 202612,193,2434,648
3 October 202612,190,5116,763
2 October 202612,187,9316,776
1 October 202612,186,4796,538

How .org domains are used

Share of the .org domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.orgAll TLDs
Serve a website65.1 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)52.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.8 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain12.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv617.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.2 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .org zone file

The domain list export contains every .org domain webXtrend knows, 12,211,807 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .org: zgrep '\.org$' domains.txt.gz > org.txt. New .org domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.