webXtrend knows 739 .airforce domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 816 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 12.9 % (−109 domains). 21 new .airforce domains appeared in the last 30 days. 51.8 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.airforce
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 17 April 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend739 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days21
Change over 12 months−12.9 %

How many .airforce domains does webXtrend know?

.airforce domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.airforce domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month7007508008509009502023202420252026739
Lowest 734 (1 August 2026), highest 904 (1 February 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023807
1 January 2024845+4.7 %
1 January 2025855+1.2 %
1 January 2026802−6.2 %
14 October 2026739−7.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .airforce domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)9739
September 202616739
August 202611734
July 202611742
June 20267742
May 20266767
April 202625773
March 202612790
February 202614791
January 20267802
December 20259800
November 20255838

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20267390
13 October 20267391
12 October 20267390
11 October 20267381
10 October 20267381
9 October 20267390
8 October 20267381
7 October 20267371
6 October 20267380
5 October 20267400
4 October 20267410
3 October 20267410
2 October 20267402
1 October 20267392

How .airforce domains are used

Share of the .airforce domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.airforceAll TLDs
Serve a website51.8 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)34.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS12.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate16.6 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain11.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv615.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)18.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.7 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .airforce zone file

The domain list export contains every .airforce domain webXtrend knows, 739 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .airforce: zgrep '\.airforce$' domains.txt.gz > airforce.txt. New .airforce domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.