webXtrend knows 742 .ki domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 815 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Kiribati, operated by Ministry of Information, Communications and Transport (MICT) and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 16.3 % (+104 domains). 10 new .ki domains appeared in the last 30 days. 39.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ki
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryKiribati
Registry operatorMinistry of Information, Communications and Transport (MICT)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 April 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.ki
Domains known to webXtrend742 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days10
Change over 12 months+16.3 %
Zones counted10 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ki domains does webXtrend know?

.ki domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ki domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4005006007008002023202420252026742
Lowest 499 (1 February 2023), highest 742 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023505
1 January 2024569+12.7 %
1 January 2025634+11.4 %
1 January 2026690+8.8 %
14 October 2026742+7.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ki domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)9733
September 202616715
August 202613712
July 20264711
June 202629701
May 202637703
April 20268696
March 202637693
February 202611689
January 20264690
December 202512676
November 20259669

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20267420
13 October 20267420
12 October 20267420
11 October 20267420
10 October 20267420
9 October 20267420
8 October 20267430
7 October 20267421
6 October 20267411
5 October 20267402
4 October 20267390
3 October 20267381
2 October 20267344
1 October 20267330

How .ki domains are used

Share of the .ki domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.kiAll TLDs
Serve a website39.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)45.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.6 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate16.6 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain21.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv69.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)16.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.4 %5.3 %

Zones under .ki

.ki is counted together with 9 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.ki4350
.com.ki1790
.gov.ki570
.org.ki290
.net.ki180
.edu.ki130
.biz.ki60
.info.ki50
.mob.ki00
.tel.ki00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ki zone file

The domain list export contains every .ki domain webXtrend knows, 742 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ki: zgrep '\.ki$' domains.txt.gz > ki.txt. New .ki domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.