webXtrend knows 653 .rich domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 822 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by iRegistry GmbH and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 229.8 % (+455 domains). 58 new .rich domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.rich
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatoriRegistry GmbH
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 16 January 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.i-registry.com
Domains known to webXtrend653 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days58
Change over 12 months+229.8 %

How many .rich domains does webXtrend know?

.rich domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.rich domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02004006008002023202420252026653
Lowest 79 (1 April 2024), highest 653 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202396
1 January 202486−10.4 %
1 January 2025109+26.7 %
1 January 2026225+106.4 %
11 October 2026653+190.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .rich domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)21634
September 202679555
August 202658509
July 202654464
June 202645414
May 202629385
April 202634336
March 202621312
February 202625269
January 202626225
December 20257215
November 202513221

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20266530
10 October 20266540
9 October 20266522
8 October 20266511
7 October 20266455
6 October 20266450
5 October 20266460
4 October 20266415
3 October 20266411
2 October 20266335
1 October 20266342
30 September 20266341
29 September 20266352
28 September 20266340

How .rich domains are used

Share of the .rich domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.richAll TLDs
Serve a website62.0 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)16.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.5 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.9 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain11.8 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv613.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.7 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .rich zone file

The domain list export contains every .rich domain webXtrend knows, 653 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .rich: zgrep '\.rich$' domains.txt.gz > rich.txt. New .rich domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.