webXtrend knows 7,600 .inc domains as of 28 October 2026. That puts it at rank 489 of the 1,437 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Intercap Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2018. Over the past twelve months it grew by 21.2 % (+1,328 domains). 233 new .inc domains appeared in the last 30 days. 64.7 % of them serve a website, against 62.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.inc
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorIntercap Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 July 2018
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteget.inc
Domains known to webXtrend7,600 (28 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days233
Change over 12 months+21.2 %

How many .inc domains does webXtrend know?

.inc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.inc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3K4K5K6K7K8K20232024202520267,600
Lowest 3,733 (1 February 2023), highest 7,600 (28 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20233,763
1 January 20244,594+22.1 %
1 January 20255,183+12.8 %
1 January 20266,668+28.7 %
28 October 20267,600+14.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .inc domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2097,507
September 20262187,409
August 20262417,284
July 20262127,210
June 20261767,141
May 20262127,100
April 20262027,040
March 20262636,896
February 20262076,781
January 20261926,668
December 20252456,514
November 20252716,319

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
28 October 20267,6007
27 October 20267,59510
26 October 20267,6073
25 October 20267,6091
24 October 20267,60112
23 October 20267,6017
22 October 20267,5918
21 October 20267,57913
20 October 20267,5787
19 October 20267,5804
18 October 20267,5748
17 October 20267,5699
16 October 20267,5658
15 October 20267,55710

How .inc domains are used

Share of the .inc domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.incAll TLDs
Serve a website64.7 %62.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)48.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.8 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate49.9 %46.7 %
Redirect to another domain11.4 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv610.0 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.2 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.8 %5.4 %

Websites by CMS

Of 160 websites with content under .inc that webXtrend analysed, 46 (28.7 %) run a system it detects. All systems and countries: CMS usage statistics.

SystemWebsitesShare of analysed websitesShare among detected systems
WordPress2213.8 %47.8 %
Framer63.8 %13.0 %
Webflow63.8 %13.0 %
Shopify31.9 %6.5 %
STUDIO31.9 %6.5 %
WooCommerce31.9 %
Squarespace21.2 %4.3 %
Cargo10.6 %2.2 %
Craft CMS10.6 %2.2 %
HighLevel10.6 %2.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .inc zone file

The domain list export contains every .inc domain webXtrend knows, 7,600 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .inc: zgrep '\.inc$' domains.txt.gz > inc.txt. New .inc domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.