webXtrend found Shopify on 303,692 websites, 2.1 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 5.5 %, rank 4 of 93.

SystemShopify
TypeE-commerce platform
Websites303,692
Share of analysed websites2.1 %
Share among detected systems5.5 %, rank 4
Top 100,000 websites113 (1.6 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Shopify is used

The TLDs with the most Shopify websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com193,5103.1 %
.shop16,86510.5 %
.uk13,6532.5 %
.store9,44521.0 %
.in6,2353.1 %
.co5,8665.3 %
.za5,5602.7 %
.de3,7180.9 %
.it3,2221.3 %
.ro2,8473.3 %
.pl2,7880.7 %
.org2,6770.4 %
.nl2,6011.4 %
.net2,5590.9 %
.mx2,4492.9 %
.fr1,5871.7 %
.dk1,4931.8 %
.pt1,4422.3 %
.jp1,4270.7 %
.pk1,3179.5 %

Top websites using Shopify

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Shopify, by their rank in the list.

Other e-commerce platforms

WooCommerce (1,100,989), PrestaShop (16,182), Cafe24 (9,611), Tiendanube (6,676), Magento (4,399), Shopware (2,669), Big Cartel (2,483), Ecwid (1,903), nopCommerce (1,094). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Shopify

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs