webXtrend found Squarespace on 335,888 websites, 2.3 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 6.1 %, rank 3 of 93.

SystemSquarespace
TypeWebsite builder
Websites335,888
Share of analysed websites2.3 %
Share among detected systems6.1 %, rank 3
Top 100,000 websites4 (0.1 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Squarespace is used

The TLDs with the most Squarespace websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com241,8983.9 %
.org30,9865.2 %
.uk23,3614.4 %
.net5,2281.9 %
.co4,3774.0 %
.space1,9201.8 %
.de1,6150.4 %
.nz1,5598.1 %
.be1,5261.3 %
.nl1,3640.7 %
.design1,1969.5 %
.us1,1221.5 %
.za1,0840.5 %
.ie1,0734.6 %
.ch7720.9 %
.it6910.3 %
.dk6390.8 %
.studio5688.0 %
.no5493.4 %
.work5374.2 %

Top websites using Squarespace

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Squarespace, by their rank in the list.

RankWebsite
14,457digimedia.com
33,428prx.org
62,917pravda.rs
67,778tagged-live.com

Other website builders

Wix (653,557), Tilda (155,012), GoDaddy Website Builder (98,489), Hostinger Website Builder (63,673), Duda (58,463), HighLevel (56,256), Webflow (53,937), JouwWeb (43,777), IONOS MyWebsite (37,856), Square Online (Weebly) (35,556). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Squarespace

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs