webXtrend found WordPress on 3,424,450 websites, 20.3 % of the 16,850,504 websites with content it analysed on 30 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 55.5 %, rank 1 of 93.

SystemWordPress
TypeContent management system
Websites3,424,450
Share of analysed websites20.3 %
Share among detected systems55.5 %, rank 1
Top 100,000 websites1,320 (16.3 %)
As of30 October 2026

Where WordPress is used

The TLDs with the most WordPress websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com1,268,96520.3 %
.org191,22325.8 %
.pl175,86539.4 %
.uk163,24624.3 %
.ru157,59814.7 %
.de95,98623.3 %
.it94,02235.8 %
.br86,14826.6 %
.jp85,17340.0 %
.za75,49134.0 %
.nl63,69930.5 %
.net58,64719.6 %
.in49,62223.6 %
.be40,19923.9 %
.ch40,15325.2 %
.shop37,46718.4 %
.fr33,79331.5 %
.ro30,21832.7 %
.at27,89127.7 %
.es24,84128.4 %

Versions

Only websites that publish their version in the generator tag, 2,040,408 in all. Many installations remove it, so the versions say nothing about the others.

VersionWebsitesShare of websites with a version
WordPress 7.11,213,46559.5 %
WordPress 7.0160,5307.9 %
WordPress 6.9155,4367.6 %
WordPress 6.8122,4616.0 %
WordPress 6.759,9192.9 %
WordPress 6.635,7011.7 %
WordPress 6.531,5041.5 %
WordPress 6.227,8091.4 %
WordPress 6.426,3991.3 %
WordPress 4.922,2081.1 %
WordPress 6.117,8420.9 %
WordPress 6.015,3680.8 %
WordPress 5.814,9970.7 %
WordPress 5.912,1710.6 %
WordPress 6.312,0170.6 %

Top websites using WordPress

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected WordPress, by their rank in the list.

Other content management systems

Joomla (86,605), Blogger (36,935), Drupal (33,374), TYPO3 (23,024), Odoo (13,310), Contao (7,067), HubSpot CMS (5,927), Ghost (5,336), DataLife Engine (3,234), Concrete CMS (3,053). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for WordPress

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs