webXtrend knows 1,259,709 .ai domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 38 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Anguilla, operated by Government of Anguilla and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 72.3 % (+528,610 domains). 41,578 new .ai domains appeared in the last 30 days. 69.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ai
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryAnguilla
Registry operatorGovernment of Anguilla
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 16 February 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.ai
Domains known to webXtrend1,259,709 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days41,578
Change over 12 months+72.3 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ai domains does webXtrend know?

.ai domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ai domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month0500K1M1.5M20232024202520261,259,709
Lowest 100,131 (1 January 2023), highest 1,259,709 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023100,131
1 January 2024215,727+115.4 %
1 January 2025542,623+151.5 %
1 January 2026813,372+49.9 %
11 October 20261,259,709+54.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ai domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11,7371,251,149
September 202645,4641,206,902
August 202663,1171,150,528
July 202640,7061,116,946
June 202660,6791,061,726
May 202633,9971,034,920
April 202630,3201,010,734
March 202637,244978,499
February 202690,605892,277
January 202683,743813,372
December 202543,238775,478
November 202533,131746,318

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20261,259,709708
10 October 20261,257,8572,408
9 October 20261,257,053980
8 October 20261,255,9541,203
7 October 20261,255,420768
6 October 20261,254,2141,048
5 October 20261,253,984823
4 October 20261,253,480777
3 October 20261,253,177505
2 October 20261,251,3912,023
1 October 20261,251,149494
30 September 20261,250,881488
29 September 20261,250,1271,010
28 September 20261,249,865465

How .ai domains are used

Share of the .ai domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.aiAll TLDs
Serve a website69.7 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)45.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS32.7 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate30.6 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain9.1 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv613.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.3 %5.3 %

Zones under .ai

.ai is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.ai1,257,143707
.com.ai1,9391
.org.ai3180
.net.ai1650
.off.ai1440

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ai zone file

The domain list export contains every .ai domain webXtrend knows, 1,259,709 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ai: zgrep '\.ai$' domains.txt.gz > ai.txt. New .ai domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.