webXtrend knows 1,323,715 .za domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 36 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of South Africa, operated by ZA Domain Name Authority and in the root zone since 1990. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.6 % (+93,104 domains). 13,474 new .za domains appeared in the last 30 days. 64.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.za
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySouth Africa
Registry operatorZA Domain Name Authority
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 7 November 1990
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.zadna.org.za
Domains known to webXtrend1,323,715 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days13,474
Change over 12 months+7.6 %
Zones counted18 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .za domains does webXtrend know?

.za domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.za domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1M1.1M1.2M1.3M1.4M20232024202520261,323,715
Lowest 1,025,973 (1 May 2023), highest 1,323,715 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,038,604
1 January 20241,127,262+8.5 %
1 January 20251,186,195+5.2 %
1 January 20261,231,741+3.8 %
11 October 20261,323,715+7.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .za domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)4,9611,322,641
September 202614,7341,320,712
August 202627,5441,307,075
July 202619,4371,300,770
June 202626,1101,287,081
May 202612,4891,288,080
April 202610,6621,290,111
March 202612,5801,291,633
February 202643,8831,262,122
January 202639,7851,231,741
December 202517,7771,225,053
November 202514,6211,225,180

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20261,323,715241
10 October 20261,323,558579
9 October 20261,323,438483
8 October 20261,323,134579
7 October 20261,323,197306
6 October 20261,323,332276
5 October 20261,323,444294
4 October 20261,323,514307
3 October 20261,323,485264
2 October 20261,322,4881,356
1 October 20261,322,641276
30 September 20261,322,741254
29 September 20261,322,847372
28 September 20261,323,058203

How .za domains are used

Share of the .za domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.zaAll TLDs
Serve a website64.7 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)78.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.8 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate22.2 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain5.4 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv67.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.7 %5.3 %

Zones under .za

.za is counted together with 17 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.co.za1,293,669235
.org.za23,4675
.net.za2,6551
.web.za1,1370
.gov.za1,0940
.ac.za4300
.nom.za3720
.school.za3210
.edu.za1900
.agric.za1010
.law.za750
.tm.za730
.nis.za490
.alt.za310
.mil.za290
.za200
.grondar.za10
.ngo.za10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .za zone file

The domain list export contains every .za domain webXtrend knows, 1,323,715 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .za: zgrep '\.za$' domains.txt.gz > za.txt. New .za domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.