webXtrend knows 1,473,525 .at domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 33 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Austria, operated by nic.at GmbH and in the root zone since 1988. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.4 % (+20,376 domains). 7,397 new .at domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.at
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryAustria
Registry operatornic.at GmbH
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 20 January 1988
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.at
Domains known to webXtrend1,473,525 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days7,397
Change over 12 months+1.4 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .at domains does webXtrend know?

.at domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.at domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.3M1.4M1.4M1.4M1.5M20232024202520261,473,525
Lowest 1,308,781 (1 May 2023), highest 1,484,206 (1 July 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,317,621
1 January 20241,395,258+5.9 %
1 January 20251,441,097+3.3 %
1 January 20261,447,632+0.5 %
11 October 20261,473,525+1.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .at domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2,7381,473,254
September 20267,2221,470,960
August 202613,2191,463,894
July 20268,2061,461,516
June 202611,0141,459,054
May 20265,3211,462,558
April 20264,5611,467,262
March 20266,0481,470,650
February 202613,2001,465,278
January 202627,8391,447,632
December 20258,6821,448,372
November 20255,4851,451,046

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20261,473,525188
10 October 20261,473,313414
9 October 20261,473,227265
8 October 20261,473,106307
7 October 20261,473,156175
6 October 20261,473,274187
5 October 20261,473,321170
4 October 20261,473,386185
3 October 20261,473,368170
2 October 20261,473,092495
1 October 20261,473,254182
30 September 20261,473,345150
29 September 20261,473,429219
28 September 20261,473,585100

How .at domains are used

Share of the .at domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.atAll TLDs
Serve a website57.4 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)76.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.5 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate26.4 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain19.3 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv620.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.8 %5.3 %

Zones under .at

.at is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.at1,429,028183
.co.at33,2562
.or.at7,4321
.gv.at2,1152
.ac.at1,6940
.sth.ac.at00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .at zone file

The domain list export contains every .at domain webXtrend knows, 1,473,525 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .at: zgrep '\.at$' domains.txt.gz > at.txt. New .at domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.