webXtrend knows 1,412,351 .cz domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 35 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Czechia, operated by CZ.NIC, z.s.p.o and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 8.7 % (+112,993 domains). 13,264 new .cz domains appeared in the last 30 days. 69.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.cz
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryCzechia
Registry operatorCZ.NIC, z.s.p.o
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 13 January 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.cz
WHOIS serverwhois.nic.cz
Domains known to webXtrend1,412,351 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days13,264
Change over 12 months+8.7 %

How many .cz domains does webXtrend know?

.cz domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.cz domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.1M1.2M1.3M1.4M1.5M20232024202520261,412,351
Lowest 1,131,960 (1 May 2023), highest 1,412,351 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,143,617
1 January 20241,237,445+8.2 %
1 January 20251,275,900+3.1 %
1 January 20261,297,023+1.7 %
14 October 20261,412,351+8.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .cz domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)5,7601,408,691
September 202615,4881,397,996
August 202628,8271,372,733
July 202614,2101,360,470
June 202617,0191,347,841
May 20267,8021,348,738
April 20266,6081,350,180
March 202610,9461,348,730
February 202635,4771,320,296
January 202630,2051,297,023
December 202513,3151,298,762
November 20259,2671,298,723

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20261,412,351216
13 October 20261,411,620966
12 October 20261,411,417337
11 October 20261,411,374195
10 October 20261,411,256311
9 October 20261,410,578790
8 October 20261,410,217460
7 October 20261,410,195200
6 October 20261,409,938242
5 October 20261,409,912233
4 October 20261,409,668502
3 October 20261,409,472207
2 October 20261,408,856772
1 October 20261,408,691329

How .cz domains are used

Share of the .cz domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.czAll TLDs
Serve a website69.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)67.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS34.1 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.9 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain14.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv636.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)2.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.7 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .cz zone file

The domain list export contains every .cz domain webXtrend knows, 1,412,351 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .cz: zgrep '\.cz$' domains.txt.gz > cz.txt. New .cz domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.