webXtrend knows 1,179,532 .bond domains as of 24 October 2026. That puts it at rank 42 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Shortdot SA and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 589.1 % (+1,008,368 domains). 11,242 new .bond domains appeared in the last 30 days. 13.6 % of them serve a website, against 62.8 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.bond
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorShortdot SA
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 30 October 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.bond
Domains known to webXtrend1,179,532 (24 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days11,242
Change over 12 months+589.1 %

How many .bond domains does webXtrend know?

.bond domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.bond domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month0500K1M1.5M20232024202520261,179,532
Lowest 33,086 (1 April 2023), highest 1,179,532 (24 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202336,515
1 January 2024255,497+599.7 %
1 January 2025724,236+183.5 %
1 January 20261,164,349+60.8 %
24 October 20261,179,532+1.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .bond domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)8,1641,174,397
September 202611,7661,168,437
August 20268,3771,162,861
July 20267,9531,157,545
June 20266,5251,154,581
May 202611,5231,147,125
April 20269,7331,141,333
March 202621,5101,133,898
February 20267,5691,149,443
January 20268,6061,164,349
December 2025359,739811,564
November 2025533,087313,984

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
24 October 20261,179,532197
23 October 20261,179,344268
22 October 20261,179,304217
21 October 20261,179,153238
20 October 20261,178,854301
19 October 20261,178,372547
18 October 20261,178,181334
17 October 20261,177,993355
16 October 20261,177,988192
15 October 20261,177,310780
14 October 20261,177,216200
13 October 20261,177,128175
12 October 20261,177,025227
11 October 20261,176,901226

How .bond domains are used

Share of the .bond domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.bondAll TLDs
Serve a website13.6 %62.8 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)4.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS1.9 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate3.4 %46.7 %
Redirect to another domain3.1 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv63.9 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.6 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)1.5 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .bond zone file

The domain list export contains every .bond domain webXtrend knows, 1,179,532 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .bond: zgrep '\.bond$' domains.txt.gz > bond.txt. New .bond domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.