webXtrend knows 1,460,729 .se domains as of 25 October 2026. That puts it at rank 34 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Sweden, operated by The Internet Infrastructure Foundation and in the root zone since 1986. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.4 % (+74,206 domains). 20,783 new .se domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.1 % of them serve a website, against 62.8 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.se
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySweden
Registry operatorThe Internet Infrastructure Foundation
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 4 September 1986
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.internetstiftelsen.se
Domains known to webXtrend1,460,729 (25 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days20,783
Change over 12 months+5.4 %
Zones counted40 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .se domains does webXtrend know?

.se domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.se domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.4M1.4M1.4M1.4M1.5M1.5M20232024202520261,460,729
Lowest 1,385,799 (1 January 2025), highest 1,460,729 (25 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,436,898
1 January 20241,419,808−1.2 %
1 January 20251,385,799−2.4 %
1 January 20261,388,998+0.2 %
25 October 20261,460,729+5.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .se domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)17,5961,452,187
September 202620,0061,442,010
August 202621,6001,421,314
July 202614,0361,416,603
June 202614,6611,411,711
May 202615,9131,408,052
April 202616,3601,403,395
March 202617,8511,397,681
February 202615,7321,393,670
January 202614,9141,388,998
December 202513,8461,389,658
November 202515,1391,386,829

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
25 October 20261,460,729435
24 October 20261,460,356757
23 October 20261,459,919813
22 October 20261,459,561723
21 October 20261,459,191742
20 October 20261,458,600815
19 October 20261,458,384540
18 October 20261,458,398416
17 October 20261,457,780958
16 October 20261,457,252826
15 October 20261,456,807808
14 October 20261,456,345817
13 October 20261,455,930766
12 October 20261,455,717549

How .se domains are used

Share of the .se domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.seAll TLDs
Serve a website59.1 %62.8 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)63.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS29.5 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate45.3 %47.0 %
Redirect to another domain9.4 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv631.4 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.4 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.6 %5.4 %

Zones under .se

.se is counted together with 39 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 25 Oct
.se1,459,864435
.pp.se3540
.tm.se1540
.a.se740
.org.se520
.fhsk.se420
.m.se290
.o.se290
.ac.se130
.c.se100
.y.se100
.fh.se90
.x.se90
.e.se80
.w.se80
.u.se70
.g.se60
.n.se60
.bd.se50
.s.se50
.z.se50
.brand.se40
.f.se40
.k.se40
.t.se40
and 15 more

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .se zone file

The domain list export contains every .se domain webXtrend knows, 1,460,729 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .se: zgrep '\.se$' domains.txt.gz > se.txt. New .se domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.