webXtrend knows 8,270 .game domains as of 29 October 2026. That puts it at rank 465 of the 1,436 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by XYZ.COM LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 20.5 % (+1,407 domains). 283 new .game domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.0 % of them serve a website, against 62.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.game
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorXYZ.COM LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 2 July 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.game
Domains known to webXtrend8,270 (29 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days283
Change over 12 months+20.5 %

How many .game domains does webXtrend know?

.game domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.game domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4K6K8K10K20232024202520268,270
Lowest 4,041 (1 July 2023), highest 8,270 (29 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20234,311
1 January 20244,459+3.4 %
1 January 20256,209+39.2 %
1 January 20267,046+13.5 %
29 October 20268,270+17.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .game domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2778,088
September 20262537,965
August 20261887,941
July 20262257,845
June 20262257,724
May 20261947,684
April 20262897,494
March 20263167,272
February 20262007,139
January 20261957,046
December 20251806,967
November 20251896,875

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
29 October 20268,27012
28 October 20268,26112
27 October 20268,2625
26 October 20268,25711
25 October 20268,2598
24 October 20268,25110
23 October 20268,24411
22 October 20268,2428
21 October 20268,2328
20 October 20268,2208
19 October 20268,2203
18 October 20268,20814
17 October 20268,19713
16 October 20268,1956

How .game domains are used

Share of the .game domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.gameAll TLDs
Serve a website62.0 %62.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)27.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS34.9 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate50.5 %46.7 %
Redirect to another domain9.9 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv631.8 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.3 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.8 %5.4 %

Websites by CMS

Of 284 websites with content under .game that webXtrend analysed, 23 (8.1 %) run a system it detects. All systems and countries: CMS usage statistics.

SystemWebsitesShare of analysed websitesShare among detected systems
WordPress196.7 %82.6 %
WooCommerce62.1 %
Astro10.4 %4.3 %
HighLevel10.4 %4.3 %
STUDIO10.4 %4.3 %
Tilda10.4 %4.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .game zone file

The domain list export contains every .game domain webXtrend knows, 8,270 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .game: zgrep '\.game$' domains.txt.gz > game.txt. New .game domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.