webXtrend found Astro on 39,626 websites, 0.3 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 0.7 %, rank 13 of 93.

SystemAstro
TypeSite generator or framework
Websites39,626
Share of analysed websites0.3 %
Share among detected systems0.7 %, rank 13
Top 100,000 websites31 (0.4 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Astro is used

The TLDs with the most Astro websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com19,3610.3 %
.dev2,4384.6 %
.org1,5330.3 %
.pl1,0920.3 %
.uk9900.2 %
.ru7460.1 %
.net6310.2 %
.xyz5560.3 %
.co5190.5 %
.de5140.1 %
.space4430.4 %
.ro4350.5 %
.id4000.5 %
.za3790.2 %
.es3780.5 %
.in3680.2 %
.it3590.1 %
.jp3500.2 %
.mx3360.4 %
.tech3300.8 %

Versions

Only websites that publish their version in the generator tag, 39,415 in all. Many installations remove it, so the versions say nothing about the others.

VersionWebsitesShare of websites with a version
Astro 5.186,60616.8 %
Astro 7.34,07510.3 %
Astro 5.162,9887.6 %
Astro 6.42,8707.3 %
Astro 7.22,7867.1 %
Astro 7.02,3085.9 %
Astro 6.12,0165.1 %
Astro 7.12,0135.1 %
Astro 4.161,9575.0 %
Astro 6.31,5734.0 %
Astro 5.171,4393.7 %
Astro 6.08432.1 %
Astro 5.137391.9 %
Astro 6.26751.7 %
Astro 5.145751.5 %

Top websites using Astro

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Astro, by their rank in the list.

Other site generators and frameworks

Hugo (20,687), Gatsby (8,771), Jekyll (6,143), Next.js (3,189), Hexo (1,921), Docusaurus (1,087), VitePress (1,007), Publii (857), Quarto (771), MkDocs (746). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Astro

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs