webXtrend knows 8,214 .ky domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 465 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Cayman Islands, operated by Utility Regulation and Competition Office (OfReg) and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.4 % (+774 domains). 56 new .ky domains appeared in the last 30 days. 50.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ky
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryCayman Islands
Registry operatorUtility Regulation and Competition Office (OfReg)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 May 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteuniregistry.com
Domains known to webXtrend8,214 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days56
Change over 12 months+10.4 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ky domains does webXtrend know?

.ky domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ky domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K6K7K8K9K20232024202520268,214
Lowest 5,862 (1 February 2023), highest 8,214 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,891
1 January 20246,520+10.7 %
1 January 20256,937+6.4 %
1 January 20267,557+8.9 %
17 October 20268,214+8.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ky domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)398,209
September 2026678,197
August 20261208,118
July 2026598,108
June 20261298,068
May 2026968,063
April 2026668,038
March 2026998,016
February 20262267,823
January 20262977,557
December 20251297,496
November 2025857,443

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20268,21416
16 October 20268,2150
15 October 20268,2151
14 October 20268,2123
13 October 20268,2141
12 October 20268,2160
11 October 20268,2170
10 October 20268,2180
9 October 20268,2182
8 October 20268,2170
7 October 20268,2161
6 October 20268,2161
5 October 20268,2170
4 October 20268,2181

How .ky domains are used

Share of the .ky domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.kyAll TLDs
Serve a website50.4 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)47.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.7 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain13.1 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv67.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.1 %5.3 %

Zones under .ky

.ky is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 17 Oct
.ky7,65716
.com.ky4600
.edu.ky420
.org.ky250
.gov.ky190
.net.ky110

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ky zone file

The domain list export contains every .ky domain webXtrend knows, 8,214 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ky: zgrep '\.ky$' domains.txt.gz > ky.txt. New .ky domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.