webXtrend knows 1,035 .mp domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 783 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Northern Mariana Islands, operated by Saipan Datacom, Inc. and in the root zone since 1996. Over the past twelve months it grew by 8.7 % (+83 domains). 20 new .mp domains appeared in the last 30 days. 37.2 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mp
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryNorthern Mariana Islands
Registry operatorSaipan Datacom, Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 22 October 1996
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websiteget.mp
Domains known to webXtrend1,035 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days20
Change over 12 months+8.7 %

How many .mp domains does webXtrend know?

.mp domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mp domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month6008001K1.2K20232024202520261,035
Lowest 600 (1 February 2023), highest 1,035 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023619
1 January 2024860+38.9 %
1 January 2025943+9.7 %
1 January 2026939−0.4 %
15 October 20261,035+10.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mp domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)131,028
September 2026181,015
August 202620999
July 202610995
June 202616991
May 202624976
April 202640945
March 20269955
February 202610903
January 20265939
December 20259946
November 20258938

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 20261,0351
14 October 20261,0350
13 October 20261,0370
12 October 20261,0361
11 October 20261,0333
10 October 20261,0332
9 October 20261,0301
8 October 20261,0301
7 October 20261,0290
6 October 20261,0300
5 October 20261,0301
4 October 20261,0310
3 October 20261,0301
2 October 20261,0291

How .mp domains are used

Share of the .mp domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mpAll TLDs
Serve a website37.2 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)33.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS19.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate19.9 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain17.4 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv621.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)28.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mp zone file

The domain list export contains every .mp domain webXtrend knows, 1,035 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mp: zgrep '\.mp$' domains.txt.gz > mp.txt. New .mp domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.