webXtrend found Wix on 653,557 websites, 4.5 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 11.9 %, rank 2 of 93.

SystemWix
TypeWebsite builder
Websites653,557
Share of analysed websites4.5 %
Share among detected systems11.9 %, rank 2
Top 100,000 websites9 (0.1 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Wix is used

The TLDs with the most Wix websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com417,6136.7 %
.uk59,54211.1 %
.org43,8797.3 %
.net15,4575.5 %
.br9,8947.5 %
.za9,3004.4 %
.de7,1711.8 %
.co6,8506.2 %
.be6,7755.7 %
.in5,5182.7 %
.ch4,7465.8 %
.it4,3441.7 %
.mx3,7744.5 %
.nl3,3291.8 %
.il3,0678.0 %
.at3,0274.8 %
.jp2,8091.4 %
.fr2,7872.9 %
.pl2,4080.6 %
.online2,3592.5 %

Top websites using Wix

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Wix, by their rank in the list.

Other website builders

Squarespace (335,888), Tilda (155,012), GoDaddy Website Builder (98,489), Hostinger Website Builder (63,673), Duda (58,463), HighLevel (56,256), Webflow (53,937), JouwWeb (43,777), IONOS MyWebsite (37,856), Square Online (Weebly) (35,556). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Wix

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs