webXtrend knows 3,499 .actor domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 628 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.3 % (+327 domains). 300 new .actor domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.1 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.actor
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 20 February 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend3,499 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days300
Change over 12 months+10.3 %

How many .actor domains does webXtrend know?

.actor domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.actor domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2.6K2.8K3K3.2K3.4K3.6K20232024202520263,499
Lowest 2,699 (1 October 2023), highest 3,499 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,849
1 January 20242,710−4.9 %
1 January 20252,988+10.3 %
1 January 20263,101+3.8 %
17 October 20263,499+12.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .actor domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1173,422
September 20262373,258
August 2026933,239
July 20261003,234
June 2026773,288
May 2026773,257
April 20261563,165
March 2026803,145
February 2026743,116
January 2026793,101
December 2025783,094
November 2025633,098

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20263,4997
16 October 20263,4945
15 October 20263,4933
14 October 20263,4896
13 October 20263,4827
12 October 20263,4833
11 October 20263,4814
10 October 20263,4807
9 October 20263,4757
8 October 20263,4714
7 October 20263,4649
6 October 20263,4548
5 October 20263,4525
4 October 20263,44311

How .actor domains are used

Share of the .actor domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.actorAll TLDs
Serve a website59.1 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)41.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS25.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.4 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain13.8 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv621.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.7 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .actor zone file

The domain list export contains every .actor domain webXtrend knows, 3,499 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .actor: zgrep '\.actor$' domains.txt.gz > actor.txt. New .actor domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.