webXtrend knows 1,738,016 .app domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 30 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 90.7 % (+826,503 domains). 122,989 new .app domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.app
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 June 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend1,738,016 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days122,989
Change over 12 months+90.7 %

How many .app domains does webXtrend know?

.app domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.app domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month500K1M1.5M2M20232024202520261,738,016
Lowest 609,504 (1 February 2023), highest 1,738,016 (14 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023617,134
1 January 2024667,608+8.2 %
1 January 2025729,465+9.3 %
1 January 20261,006,571+38.0 %
14 October 20261,738,016+72.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .app domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)68,1971,684,809
September 2026100,8251,601,585
August 2026104,7701,521,719
July 2026111,6821,423,101
June 202695,5371,339,383
May 2026129,2791,220,052
April 202670,1091,162,346
March 202674,9781,092,267
February 202654,2251,046,202
January 202647,2511,006,571
December 202548,466965,853
November 202541,717932,165

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20261,738,0164,919
13 October 20261,732,8985,805
12 October 20261,728,9704,660
11 October 20261,721,1868,503
10 October 20261,721,730206
9 October 20261,717,3185,263
8 October 20261,713,1645,017
7 October 20261,709,6744,237
6 October 20261,699,15111,924
5 October 20261,699,658208
4 October 20261,697,900161
3 October 20261,692,4368,258
2 October 20261,692,821295
1 October 20261,684,8098,741

How .app domains are used

Share of the .app domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.appAll TLDs
Serve a website70.1 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)37.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS42.7 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate45.8 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain5.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv626.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.1 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .app zone file

The domain list export contains every .app domain webXtrend knows, 1,738,016 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .app: zgrep '\.app$' domains.txt.gz > app.txt. New .app domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.