webXtrend knows 1,515,713 .be domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 32 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Belgium, operated by DNS Belgium vzw/asbl and in the root zone since 1988. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.6 % (+24,446 domains). 9,889 new .be domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.be
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryBelgium
Registry operatorDNS Belgium vzw/asbl
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 5 August 1988
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.dnsbelgium.be
WHOIS serverdas.dns.be
Domains known to webXtrend1,515,713 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days9,889
Change over 12 months+1.6 %
Zones counted2 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .be domains does webXtrend know?

.be domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.be domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.5M1.5M1.5M1.5M1.5M20232024202520261,515,713
Lowest 1,462,208 (1 May 2023), highest 1,533,699 (1 July 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,492,777
1 January 20241,503,287+0.7 %
1 January 20251,496,761−0.4 %
1 January 20261,489,473−0.5 %
14 October 20261,515,713+1.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .be domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)5,1081,517,522
September 20269,7551,518,513
August 202621,0511,508,070
July 20269,6131,510,346
June 202613,0601,507,814
May 20266,5291,513,112
April 20265,7891,518,248
March 20269,7371,521,975
February 202628,0261,507,622
January 202629,3151,489,473
December 202513,2081,490,439
November 20259,0361,492,212

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20261,515,713165
13 October 20261,515,128853
12 October 20261,515,003334
11 October 20261,515,108239
10 October 20261,515,050589
9 October 20261,515,188306
8 October 20261,515,194446
7 October 20261,515,507200
6 October 20261,516,042360
5 October 20261,516,393195
4 October 20261,516,818201
3 October 20261,517,052169
2 October 20261,517,066742
1 October 20261,517,522309

How .be domains are used

Share of the .be domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.beAll TLDs
Serve a website62.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)73.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS31.7 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate33.3 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain16.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv632.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.1 %5.3 %

Zones under .be

.be is counted together with 1 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.be1,515,685165
.ac.be280

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .be zone file

The domain list export contains every .be domain webXtrend knows, 1,515,713 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .be: zgrep '\.be$' domains.txt.gz > be.txt. New .be domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.