webXtrend knows 1,702,381 .jp domains as of 21 October 2026. That puts it at rank 31 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Japan, operated by Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. and in the root zone since 1986. Over the past twelve months it grew by 6.0 % (+97,055 domains). 11,154 new .jp domains appeared in the last 30 days. 73.3 % of them serve a website, against 63.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.jp
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryJapan
Registry operatorJapan Registry Services Co., Ltd.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 5 August 1986
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitejprs.jp
Domains known to webXtrend1,702,381 (21 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days11,154
Change over 12 months+6.0 %
Zones counted1,783 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .jp domains does webXtrend know?

.jp domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.jp domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.4M1.5M1.6M1.7M1.8M20232024202520261,702,381
Lowest 1,404,025 (1 February 2023), highest 1,702,768 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,405,106
1 January 20241,487,840+5.9 %
1 January 20251,554,724+4.5 %
1 January 20261,622,711+4.4 %
21 October 20261,702,381+4.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .jp domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)7,7511,702,768
September 202612,1951,695,124
August 202625,3381,676,616
July 202613,2641,669,966
June 202618,2091,659,397
May 20268,3291,657,827
April 20267,6591,658,051
March 20266,5631,658,874
February 202626,1511,640,565
January 202625,6571,622,711
December 202517,0801,613,410
November 202510,5571,609,621

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
21 October 20261,702,381575
20 October 20261,702,018261
19 October 20261,701,610348
18 October 20261,701,197335
17 October 20261,700,855225
16 October 20261,700,541216
15 October 20261,700,242205
14 October 20261,699,504599
13 October 20261,698,660765
12 October 20261,698,198362
11 October 20261,698,601196
10 October 20261,699,025287
9 October 20261,699,277506
8 October 20261,699,612343

How .jp domains are used

Share of the .jp domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.jpAll TLDs
Serve a website73.3 %63.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)81.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS40.8 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate50.3 %41.8 %
Redirect to another domain4.6 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv65.7 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.4 %5.4 %

Zones under .jp

.jp is counted together with 1,782 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 21 Oct
.jp1,156,753483
.co.jp464,91187
.or.jp40,6875
.ne.jp11,1040
.ed.jp6,1460
.gr.jp4,8200
.ac.jp3,8160
.tokyo.jp1,5830
.lg.jp1,5630
.go.jp7820
.osaka.jp5790
.kyoto.jp4940
.hokkaido.jp4330
.fukuoka.jp3820
.chiba.jp2700
.aichi.jp2610
.saitama.jp2610
.nagano.jp2590
.okinawa.jp2540
.ad.jp2490
.shizuoka.jp2170
.nara.jp2080
.kanagawa.jp2020
.mie.jp1900
.gifu.jp1870
and 1,758 more

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .jp zone file

The domain list export contains every .jp domain webXtrend knows, 1,702,381 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .jp: zgrep '\.jp$' domains.txt.gz > jp.txt. New .jp domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.