webXtrend knows 2,098,441 .store domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 26 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Radix Technologies Inc. and in the root zone since 2016. Over the past twelve months it grew by 4.2 % (+85,510 domains). 109,893 new .store domains appeared in the last 30 days. 73.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.store
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorRadix Technologies Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 11 February 2016
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteradix.website
Domains known to webXtrend2,098,441 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days109,893
Change over 12 months+4.2 %

How many .store domains does webXtrend know?

.store domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.store domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month500K1M1.5M2M2.5M20232024202520262,098,441
Lowest 859,188 (1 January 2023), highest 2,106,397 (1 February 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023859,188
1 January 20241,352,041+57.4 %
1 January 20251,623,110+20.0 %
1 January 20262,081,255+28.2 %
11 October 20262,098,441+0.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .store domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)38,0582,101,580
September 2026116,3272,086,824
August 2026115,8312,089,176
July 2026110,1992,096,109
June 2026104,7102,086,184
May 2026106,9492,089,321
April 2026113,6512,084,552
March 2026110,5102,102,559
February 2026111,3502,106,397
January 2026128,1332,081,255
December 2025120,3742,065,528
November 2025129,9082,032,770

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20262,098,4413,246
10 October 20262,098,8153,374
9 October 20262,098,6793,907
8 October 20262,098,3793,937
7 October 20262,098,3443,755
6 October 20262,099,7793,353
5 October 20262,101,2202,722
4 October 20262,102,0342,819
3 October 20262,101,6413,407
2 October 20262,101,6563,586
1 October 20262,101,5803,952
30 September 20262,101,1683,927
29 September 20262,100,7044,165
28 September 20262,101,2952,982

How .store domains are used

Share of the .store domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.storeAll TLDs
Serve a website73.6 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)35.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.5 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.5 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain4.2 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv634.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.0 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .store zone file

The domain list export contains every .store domain webXtrend knows, 2,098,441 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .store: zgrep '\.store$' domains.txt.gz > store.txt. New .store domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.