webXtrend knows 2,235,991 .es domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 25 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Spain, operated by Red.es and in the root zone since 1988. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.8 % (+161,437 domains). 56,345 new .es domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.0 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.es
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySpain
Registry operatorRed.es
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 14 April 1988
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.es
Domains known to webXtrend2,235,991 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days56,345
Change over 12 months+7.8 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .es domains does webXtrend know?

.es domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.es domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.8M1.9M2M2.1M2.2M2.3M20232024202520262,235,991
Lowest 1,880,645 (1 March 2023), highest 2,235,991 (16 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,892,265
1 January 20242,006,494+6.0 %
1 January 20252,052,640+2.3 %
1 January 20262,111,877+2.9 %
16 October 20262,235,991+5.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .es domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)32,2102,212,074
September 202626,6352,200,248
August 202630,2052,184,141
July 202629,0962,172,743
June 202635,4282,154,695
May 202631,0102,144,841
April 202629,3422,132,550
March 202627,9132,128,002
February 202629,0362,119,045
January 202626,4992,111,877
December 202529,5812,107,233
November 202568,1842,065,463

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 20262,235,99192
15 October 20262,236,30894
14 October 20262,236,409311
13 October 20262,236,93665
12 October 20262,237,278134
11 October 20262,237,65271
10 October 20262,238,19064
9 October 20262,238,62499
8 October 20262,209,24229,895
7 October 20262,209,626168
6 October 20262,210,461172
5 October 20262,210,804200
4 October 20262,211,264178
3 October 20262,211,410135

How .es domains are used

Share of the .es domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.esAll TLDs
Serve a website57.0 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)63.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.2 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.2 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain13.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv627.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.9 %5.3 %

Zones under .es

.es is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 16 Oct
.es2,140,79490
.com.es82,2411
.org.es8,6441
.nom.es2,6060
.gob.es1,2150
.edu.es4910

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .es zone file

The domain list export contains every .es domain webXtrend knows, 2,235,991 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .es: zgrep '\.es$' domains.txt.gz > es.txt. New .es domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.