webXtrend knows 4,841 .foo domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 562 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 43.4 % (+1,464 domains). 240 new .foo domains appeared in the last 30 days. 48.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.foo
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 20 March 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend4,841 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days240
Change over 12 months+43.4 %

How many .foo domains does webXtrend know?

.foo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.foo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02K4K6K20232024202520264,841
Lowest 34 (1 January 2023), highest 4,841 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202334
1 January 20242,267+6,567.6 %
1 January 20252,869+26.6 %
1 January 20263,595+25.3 %
11 October 20264,841+34.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .foo domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)994,788
September 20262174,664
August 20261544,574
July 20261604,481
June 20262024,320
May 20261994,210
April 20261824,079
March 20261963,923
February 20262563,720
January 20261813,595
December 20251443,488
November 20251223,428

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20264,84120
10 October 20264,8431
9 October 20264,8379
8 October 20264,83110
7 October 20264,81621
6 October 20264,8119
5 October 20264,8120
4 October 20264,8090
3 October 20264,79812
2 October 20264,78910
1 October 20264,7887
30 September 20264,7867
29 September 20264,7854
28 September 20264,7855

How .foo domains are used

Share of the .foo domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.fooAll TLDs
Serve a website48.9 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)33.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.9 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate19.6 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain5.9 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv625.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)29.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.9 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .foo zone file

The domain list export contains every .foo domain webXtrend knows, 4,841 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .foo: zgrep '\.foo$' domains.txt.gz > foo.txt. New .foo domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.