webXtrend found Ghost on 9,736 websites, 0.0 % of the 29,990,643 websites with content it analysed on 31 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 0.1 %, rank 43 of 101.

SystemGhost
TypeContent management system
Websites9,736
Share of analysed websites0.0 %
Share among detected systems0.1 %, rank 43
Top 100,000 websites5 (0.0 %)
As of31 October 2026

Where Ghost is used

The TLDs with the most Ghost websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com4,8560.0 %
.org6300.1 %
.net2620.0 %
.de2290.0 %
.uk2270.0 %
.pl1780.0 %
.dev1370.2 %
.co1320.1 %
.online1250.0 %
.xyz1140.0 %
.news1081.5 %
.me1020.2 %
.fr1000.0 %
.ru1000.0 %
.io840.1 %
.site820.0 %
.blog800.5 %
.it720.0 %
.nl690.0 %
.space610.0 %

Versions

Only websites that publish their version in the generator tag, 9,736 in all. Many installations remove it, so the versions say nothing about the others.

VersionWebsitesShare of websites with a version
Ghost 6.741,64416.9 %
Ghost 6.731,24012.7 %
Ghost 6.708869.1 %
Ghost 6.728028.2 %
Ghost 5.1307157.3 %
Ghost 6.713223.3 %
Ghost 6.692862.9 %
Ghost 6.672092.1 %
Ghost 4.311371.4 %
Ghost 4.481321.4 %
Ghost 6.681251.3 %
Ghost 6.441231.3 %
Ghost 6.651221.3 %
Ghost 6.431041.1 %
Ghost 6.421031.1 %

Top websites using Ghost

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Ghost, by their rank in the list.

Other content management systems

WordPress (6,020,294), Joomla (140,955), Blogger (66,381), Drupal (56,446), TYPO3 (46,237), Odoo (23,501), Contao (15,374), HubSpot CMS (11,591), Concrete CMS (5,142), DataLife Engine (4,743). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Ghost

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs