webXtrend knows 5,036 .mba domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 554 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 1.1 % (−57 domains). 67 new .mba domains appeared in the last 30 days. 49.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mba
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 14 May 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend5,036 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days67
Change over 12 months−1.1 %

How many .mba domains does webXtrend know?

.mba domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mba domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4K6K8K10K12K20232024202520265,036
Lowest 4,411 (1 September 2024), highest 11,649 (1 May 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,210
1 January 202410,542+102.3 %
1 January 20254,651−55.9 %
1 January 20265,226+12.4 %
13 October 20265,036−3.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mba domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)195,055
September 2026905,048
August 2026965,037
July 20261954,939
June 20261164,875
May 20261114,800
April 2026924,790
March 2026894,914
February 2026765,095
January 2026545,226
December 20253434,978
November 2025595,047

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20265,0361
12 October 20265,0400
11 October 20265,0382
10 October 20265,0401
9 October 20265,0442
8 October 20265,0470
7 October 20265,0491
6 October 20265,0550
5 October 20265,0552
4 October 20265,0613
3 October 20265,0567
2 October 20265,0550
1 October 20265,0550
30 September 20265,0632

How .mba domains are used

Share of the .mba domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mbaAll TLDs
Serve a website49.6 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)39.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.4 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate16.5 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain14.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv618.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.7 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mba zone file

The domain list export contains every .mba domain webXtrend knows, 5,036 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mba: zgrep '\.mba$' domains.txt.gz > mba.txt. New .mba domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.