webXtrend knows 2,082 .new domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 704 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.8 % (+115 domains). 34 new .new domains appeared in the last 30 days. 31.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.new
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 June 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend2,082 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days34
Change over 12 months+5.8 %

How many .new domains does webXtrend know?

.new domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.new domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.2K1.4K1.6K1.8K2K2.2K20232024202520262,082
Lowest 1,378 (1 February 2024), highest 2,121 (1 March 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,394
1 January 20241,391−0.2 %
1 January 20251,611+15.8 %
1 January 20262,077+28.9 %
11 October 20262,082+0.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .new domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)162,070
September 2026252,079
August 2026422,052
July 2026262,056
June 2026422,037
May 2026362,105
April 2026222,106
March 2026332,121
February 2026412,108
January 2026472,077
December 2025372,043
November 2025632,002

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20262,0824
10 October 20262,0800
9 October 20262,0791
8 October 20262,0761
7 October 20262,0722
6 October 20262,0712
5 October 20262,0720
4 October 20262,0730
3 October 20262,0711
2 October 20262,0693
1 October 20262,0702
30 September 20262,0712
29 September 20262,0751
28 September 20262,0780

How .new domains are used

Share of the .new domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.newAll TLDs
Serve a website31.4 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)22.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS22.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate21.3 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain51.5 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv637.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .new zone file

The domain list export contains every .new domain webXtrend knows, 2,082 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .new: zgrep '\.new$' domains.txt.gz > new.txt. New .new domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.