webXtrend found Gatsby on 25,079 websites, 0.1 % of the 43,553,677 websites with content it analysed on 1 November 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 0.2 %, rank 34 of 104.

SystemGatsby
TypeSite generator or framework
Websites25,079
Share of analysed websites0.1 %
Share among detected systems0.2 %, rank 34
Top 100,000 websites63 (0.3 %)
As of1 November 2026

Where Gatsby is used

The TLDs with the most Gatsby websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com9,3990.1 %
.au2,0220.2 %
.pl1,6070.3 %
.se1,1270.8 %
.ca7780.1 %
.uk6480.1 %
.co6040.1 %
.org5860.1 %
.dev5100.6 %
.br4920.0 %
.app4020.1 %
.ch3500.0 %
.net3340.0 %
.be3030.1 %
.de2950.0 %
.ru2900.0 %
.fr2830.1 %
.ai2400.1 %
.eu2230.1 %
.at2100.0 %

Versions

Only websites that publish their version in the generator tag, 25,077 in all. Many installations remove it, so the versions say nothing about the others.

VersionWebsitesShare of websites with a version
Gatsby 5.163,16512.6 %
Gatsby 5.122,0478.2 %
Gatsby 5.132,0048.0 %
Gatsby 2.321,6576.6 %
Gatsby 5.141,4585.8 %
Gatsby 4.251,3245.3 %
Gatsby 2.241,2184.9 %
Gatsby 4.231,1904.7 %
Gatsby 5.158023.2 %
Gatsby 5.117403.0 %
Gatsby 3.146722.7 %
Gatsby 4.35782.3 %
Gatsby 3.155722.3 %
Gatsby 4.243471.4 %
Gatsby 2.233271.3 %

Top websites using Gatsby

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Gatsby, by their rank in the list.

Other site generators and frameworks

Astro (131,092), Hugo (59,649), Jekyll (17,436), Next.js (11,252), Hexo (7,171), VitePress (3,545), Docusaurus (3,268), Publii (2,363), Quarto (2,294), MkDocs (2,166). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Gatsby

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs