webXtrend knows 2,072 .krd domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 709 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by KRG Department of Information Technology and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 12.3 % (+227 domains). 71 new .krd domains appeared in the last 30 days. 71.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.krd
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorKRG Department of Information Technology
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 10 July 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitedot.krd
Domains known to webXtrend2,072 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days71
Change over 12 months+12.3 %

How many .krd domains does webXtrend know?

.krd domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.krd domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5001K1.5K2K2.5K20232024202520262,072
Lowest 722 (1 January 2023), highest 2,072 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023722
1 January 20241,236+71.2 %
1 January 20251,765+42.8 %
1 January 20261,843+4.4 %
17 October 20262,072+12.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .krd domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)452,061
September 2026562,019
August 2026851,946
July 20261181,843
June 2026631,807
May 2026631,751
April 2026521,743
March 2026361,762
February 2026491,851
January 2026451,843
December 2025401,823
November 2025351,857

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20262,0728
16 October 20262,0721
15 October 20262,0721
14 October 20262,0695
13 October 20262,0675
12 October 20262,0653
11 October 20262,0642
10 October 20262,0633
9 October 20262,0602
8 October 20262,0632
7 October 20262,0603
6 October 20262,0631
5 October 20262,0612
4 October 20262,0601

How .krd domains are used

Share of the .krd domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.krdAll TLDs
Serve a website71.7 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)74.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS38.3 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate39.8 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain7.7 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv629.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.3 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .krd zone file

The domain list export contains every .krd domain webXtrend knows, 2,072 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .krd: zgrep '\.krd$' domains.txt.gz > krd.txt. New .krd domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.