webXtrend knows 906 .prof domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 801 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 8.1 % (+68 domains). 34 new .prof domains appeared in the last 30 days. 54.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.prof
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 4 September 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend906 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days34
Change over 12 months+8.1 %

How many .prof domains does webXtrend know?

.prof domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.prof domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02505007501K2023202420252026906
Lowest 2 (1 January 2023), highest 906 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232
1 January 2024694+34,600.0 %
1 January 2025751+8.2 %
1 January 2026853+13.6 %
11 October 2026906+6.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .prof domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)22888
September 202618875
August 202634851
July 202625832
June 202622821
May 202615841
April 20269842
March 202615840
February 202611847
January 20269853
December 202512853
November 202516842

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20269064
10 October 20269060
9 October 20269032
8 October 20269022
7 October 20269002
6 October 20268964
5 October 20268960
4 October 20268960
3 October 20268915
2 October 20268901
1 October 20268882
30 September 20268861
29 September 20268860
28 September 20268851

How .prof domains are used

Share of the .prof domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.profAll TLDs
Serve a website54.7 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)26.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.7 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.6 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain15.2 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv618.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.3 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .prof zone file

The domain list export contains every .prof domain webXtrend knows, 906 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .prof: zgrep '\.prof$' domains.txt.gz > prof.txt. New .prof domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.