webXtrend knows 812 .select domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 810 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Registry Services, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 26.3 % (+169 domains). 43 new .select domains appeared in the last 30 days. 52.8 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.select
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorRegistry Services, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 23 December 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.select
Domains known to webXtrend812 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days43
Change over 12 months+26.3 %

How many .select domains does webXtrend know?

.select domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.select domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4005006007008009002023202420252026812
Lowest 446 (1 January 2023), highest 812 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023446
1 January 2024565+26.7 %
1 January 2025614+8.7 %
1 January 2026720+17.3 %
13 October 2026812+12.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .select domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)23793
September 202630772
August 202628764
July 202611755
June 202613748
May 202621746
April 202619757
March 202634739
February 202612735
January 202622720
December 202535694
November 202525677

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20268120
12 October 20268104
11 October 20268091
10 October 20268080
9 October 20268026
8 October 20268030
7 October 20268021
6 October 20268010
5 October 20267975
4 October 20267962
3 October 20267960
2 October 20267923
1 October 20267931
30 September 20267922

How .select domains are used

Share of the .select domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.selectAll TLDs
Serve a website52.8 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)22.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.8 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate17.1 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain13.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv618.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)20.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.4 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .select zone file

The domain list export contains every .select domain webXtrend knows, 812 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .select: zgrep '\.select$' domains.txt.gz > select.txt. New .select domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.