webXtrend knows 1,193 .tatar domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 766 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Limited Liability Company "Coordination Center of Regional Domain of Tatarstan Republic" and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.3 % (+111 domains). 14 new .tatar domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.tatar
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorLimited Liability Company "Coordination Center of Regional Domain of Tatarstan Republic"
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 July 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.dottatar.ru
Domains known to webXtrend1,193 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days14
Change over 12 months+10.3 %

How many .tatar domains does webXtrend know?

.tatar domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.tatar domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month7008009001K1.1K1.2K20232024202520261,193
Lowest 799 (1 June 2023), highest 1,198 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023811
1 January 2024868+7.0 %
1 January 20251,037+19.5 %
1 January 20261,176+13.4 %
14 October 20261,193+1.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .tatar domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)71,198
September 2026181,192
August 2026251,171
July 2026121,173
June 2026191,183
May 2026161,193
April 2026101,196
March 2026171,189
February 2026101,180
January 2026161,176
December 2025251,145
November 2025371,090

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20261,1931
13 October 20261,1960
12 October 20261,1980
11 October 20261,2000
10 October 20261,1991
9 October 20261,1981
8 October 20261,1971
7 October 20261,1961
6 October 20261,1980
5 October 20261,1980
4 October 20261,1981
3 October 20261,1990
2 October 20261,1990
1 October 20261,1981

How .tatar domains are used

Share of the .tatar domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.tatarAll TLDs
Serve a website57.5 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)29.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.0 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate24.6 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain4.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv612.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)13.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)9.7 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .tatar zone file

The domain list export contains every .tatar domain webXtrend knows, 1,193 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .tatar: zgrep '\.tatar$' domains.txt.gz > tatar.txt. New .tatar domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.