webXtrend found Drupal on 28,776 websites, 0.2 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 0.5 %, rank 17 of 93.

SystemDrupal
TypeContent management system
Websites28,776
Share of analysed websites0.2 %
Share among detected systems0.5 %, rank 17
Top 100,000 websites195 (2.7 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Drupal is used

The TLDs with the most Drupal websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com7,9660.1 %
.ru3,7410.4 %
.org2,6130.4 %
.be1,9511.7 %
.pl1,0930.3 %
.de9560.2 %
.uk8970.2 %
.it7460.3 %
.nl5860.3 %
.fr5600.6 %
.dk5000.6 %
.рф4440.3 %
.net4150.1 %
.hu4050.8 %
.za3860.2 %
.ch3210.4 %
.sk3200.5 %
.ro2930.3 %
.eu2570.4 %
.es2470.3 %

Versions

Only websites that publish their version in the generator tag, 26,584 in all. Many installations remove it, so the versions say nothing about the others.

VersionWebsitesShare of websites with a version
Drupal 78,34431.4 %
Drupal 106,67525.1 %
Drupal 116,19123.3 %
Drupal 92,75510.4 %
Drupal 82,6159.8 %
Drupal 1240.0 %

Top websites using Drupal

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Drupal, by their rank in the list.

Other content management systems

WordPress (3,033,218), Joomla (76,029), Blogger (33,912), TYPO3 (19,031), Odoo (11,466), Contao (6,071), HubSpot CMS (5,302), Ghost (4,779), DataLife Engine (2,725), Concrete CMS (2,643). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Drupal

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs