webXtrend found Joomla on 76,029 websites, 0.5 % of the 14,665,822 websites with content it analysed on 29 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 1.4 %, rank 7 of 93.

SystemJoomla
TypeContent management system
Websites76,029
Share of analysed websites0.5 %
Share among detected systems1.4 %, rank 7
Top 100,000 websites24 (0.3 %)
As of29 October 2026

Where Joomla is used

The TLDs with the most Joomla websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.ru16,5661.7 %
.com13,0520.2 %
.pl7,5251.9 %
.de6,7771.7 %
.it4,4691.8 %
.org2,5430.4 %
.рф2,1751.6 %
.uk1,8080.3 %
.za1,6570.8 %
.nl1,5440.8 %
.ch1,3621.7 %
.hu1,0862.1 %
.at1,0671.7 %
.sk1,0181.4 %
.gr1,0163.7 %
.be9420.8 %
.net8590.3 %
.si6811.8 %
.eu6791.1 %
.fr6500.7 %

Top websites using Joomla

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Joomla, by their rank in the list.

Other content management systems

WordPress (3,033,218), Blogger (33,912), Drupal (28,776), TYPO3 (19,031), Odoo (11,466), Contao (6,071), HubSpot CMS (5,302), Ghost (4,779), DataLife Engine (2,725), Concrete CMS (2,643). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Joomla

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs