webXtrend knows 2,322 .flights domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 693 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 8.6 % (+183 domains). 71 new .flights domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.flights
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 30 January 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend2,322 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days71
Change over 12 months+8.6 %

How many .flights domains does webXtrend know?

.flights domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.flights domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2K2.1K2.2K2.3K2.4K20232024202520262,322
Lowest 2,038 (1 September 2023), highest 2,330 (1 January 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,330
1 January 20242,039−12.5 %
1 January 20252,084+2.2 %
1 January 20262,165+3.9 %
13 October 20262,322+7.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .flights domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)432,292
September 2026372,277
August 2026402,249
July 2026442,221
June 2026342,210
May 2026412,202
April 2026362,200
March 2026312,191
February 2026382,171
January 2026282,165
December 2025382,155
November 20251082,131

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20262,3222
12 October 20262,3230
11 October 20262,3230
10 October 20262,3221
9 October 20262,3193
8 October 20262,3190
7 October 20262,3183
6 October 20262,3171
5 October 20262,3181
4 October 20262,3173
3 October 20262,3181
2 October 20262,3181
1 October 20262,29227
30 September 20262,2903

How .flights domains are used

Share of the .flights domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.flightsAll TLDs
Serve a website55.0 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)43.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.4 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate22.0 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain12.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv617.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)12.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.7 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .flights zone file

The domain list export contains every .flights domain webXtrend knows, 2,322 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .flights: zgrep '\.flights$' domains.txt.gz > flights.txt. New .flights domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.