webXtrend knows 2,309 .alsace domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 696 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by REGION GRAND EST and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 0.9 % (−22 domains). 17 new .alsace domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.6 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.alsace
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorREGION GRAND EST
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 18 September 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.mondomaine.alsace
Domains known to webXtrend2,309 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days17
Change over 12 months−0.9 %

How many .alsace domains does webXtrend know?

.alsace domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.alsace domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2.2K2.3K2.4K2.4K2.4K2.5K20232024202520262,309
Lowest 2,287 (1 June 2026), highest 2,458 (1 March 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,422
1 January 20242,429+0.3 %
1 January 20252,386−1.8 %
1 January 20262,315−3.0 %
16 October 20262,309−0.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .alsace domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)112,307
September 2026122,307
August 2026132,298
July 2026192,289
June 2026112,287
May 202672,296
April 2026172,336
March 2026302,330
February 2026252,311
January 2026162,315
December 2025102,320
November 202562,331

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 20262,3090
15 October 20262,3081
14 October 20262,3071
13 October 20262,3090
12 October 20262,3100
11 October 20262,3082
10 October 20262,3080
9 October 20262,3100
8 October 20262,3091
7 October 20262,3072
6 October 20262,3053
5 October 20262,3050
4 October 20262,3050
3 October 20262,3051

How .alsace domains are used

Share of the .alsace domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.alsaceAll TLDs
Serve a website59.6 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)82.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate22.0 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain21.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv622.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)5.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.1 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .alsace zone file

The domain list export contains every .alsace domain webXtrend knows, 2,309 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .alsace: zgrep '\.alsace$' domains.txt.gz > alsace.txt. New .alsace domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.