webXtrend knows 2,580 .ls domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 677 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Lesotho, operated by Lesotho Network Information Centre Proprietary (LSNIC) and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 12.7 % (+291 domains). 38 new .ls domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.3 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ls
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryLesotho
Registry operatorLesotho Network Information Centre Proprietary (LSNIC)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 13 January 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.ls
Domains known to webXtrend2,580 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days38
Change over 12 months+12.7 %
Zones counted5 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ls domains does webXtrend know?

.ls domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ls domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.5K2K2.5K3K20232024202520262,580
Lowest 1,570 (1 May 2023), highest 2,580 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,607
1 January 20241,950+21.3 %
1 January 20252,116+8.5 %
1 January 20262,307+9.0 %
12 October 20262,580+11.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ls domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)202,565
September 2026442,557
August 2026702,505
July 2026282,507
June 20261332,432
May 2026642,416
April 2026322,421
March 2026742,418
February 20261102,345
January 2026592,307
December 2025432,305
November 2025372,297

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 20262,5800
11 October 20262,5800
10 October 20262,5751
9 October 20262,5742
8 October 20262,5723
7 October 20262,5730
6 October 20262,5732
5 October 20262,5730
4 October 20262,5742
3 October 20262,5694
2 October 20262,5646
1 October 20262,5650
30 September 20262,5691
29 September 20262,5700

How .ls domains are used

Share of the .ls domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.lsAll TLDs
Serve a website57.3 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)60.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.4 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate24.3 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain8.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)16.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.3 %5.2 %

Zones under .ls

.ls is counted together with 4 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.co.ls1,7430
.ls5080
.org.ls2160
.gov.ls840
.ac.ls290

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ls zone file

The domain list export contains every .ls domain webXtrend knows, 2,580 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ls: zgrep '\.ls$' domains.txt.gz > ls.txt. New .ls domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.