webXtrend knows 2,578 .bb domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 677 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Barbados, operated by Ministry of Innovation, Science and Smart Technology and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 40.3 % (+741 domains). 27,810 new .bb domains appeared in the last 30 days. 23.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.bb
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryBarbados
Registry operatorMinistry of Innovation, Science and Smart Technology
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 September 1991
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.whois.telecoms.gov.bb
Domains known to webXtrend2,578 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days27,810
Change over 12 months+40.3 %
Zones counted11 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .bb domains does webXtrend know?

.bb domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.bb domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.5K2K2.5K3K3.5K20232024202520262,578
Lowest 1,532 (1 January 2023), highest 3,433 (1 April 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,532
1 January 20241,643+7.2 %
1 January 20251,716+4.4 %
1 January 20261,884+9.8 %
14 October 20262,578+36.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .bb domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)32,672
September 202627,9822,659
August 20263282,638
July 20263322,608
June 20264773,152
May 202610,6253,117
April 20261,0893,433
March 2026165,7021,916
February 2026151,888
January 2026151,884
December 2025141,874
November 2025101,857

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20262,5781
13 October 20262,6140
12 October 20262,6260
11 October 20262,6410
10 October 20262,6640
9 October 20262,6670
8 October 20262,6640
7 October 20262,6750
6 October 20262,6430
5 October 20262,6381
4 October 20262,6400
3 October 20262,6571
2 October 20262,6580
1 October 20262,6720

How .bb domains are used

Share of the .bb domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.bbAll TLDs
Serve a website23.1 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)30.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS10.0 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate10.6 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain5.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv64.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)16.7 %5.3 %

Zones under .bb

.bb is counted together with 10 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.bb1,3250
.co.bb7120
.gov.bb2331
.com.bb1880
.edu.bb720
.org.bb320
.biz.bb50
.info.bb50
.net.bb40
.store.bb10
.tv.bb10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .bb zone file

The domain list export contains every .bb domain webXtrend knows, 2,578 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .bb: zgrep '\.bb$' domains.txt.gz > bb.txt. New .bb domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.