webXtrend knows 6,172 .builders domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 525 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 0.2 % (−14 domains). 135 new .builders domains appeared in the last 30 days. 60.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.builders
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend6,172 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days135
Change over 12 months−0.2 %

How many .builders domains does webXtrend know?

.builders domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.builders domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5.6K5.8K6K6.2K6.4K20232024202520266,172
Lowest 5,634 (1 January 2024), highest 6,280 (1 May 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20236,257
1 January 20245,634−10.0 %
1 January 20255,744+2.0 %
1 January 20266,198+7.9 %
15 October 20266,172−0.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .builders domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)786,152
September 20261066,097
August 20261236,065
July 20261356,049
June 20261446,081
May 20261316,280
April 20261466,197
March 20261356,241
February 20261556,183
January 20261656,198
December 2025946,171
November 2025746,168

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 20266,17210
14 October 20266,1706
13 October 20266,1703
12 October 20266,1673
11 October 20266,1710
10 October 20266,1704
9 October 20266,1676
8 October 20266,1635
7 October 20266,1642
6 October 20266,1606
5 October 20266,1635
4 October 20266,1548
3 October 20266,1509
2 October 20266,1483

How .builders domains are used

Share of the .builders domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.buildersAll TLDs
Serve a website60.4 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)43.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.3 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate30.4 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain13.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv614.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .builders zone file

The domain list export contains every .builders domain webXtrend knows, 6,172 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .builders: zgrep '\.builders$' domains.txt.gz > builders.txt. New .builders domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.