webXtrend knows 1,739 .vodka domains as of 21 October 2026. That puts it at rank 730 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Registry Services, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 0.9 % (+15 domains). 39 new .vodka domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.8 % of them serve a website, against 63.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.vodka
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorRegistry Services, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 28 February 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.vodka
Domains known to webXtrend1,739 (21 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days39
Change over 12 months+0.9 %

How many .vodka domains does webXtrend know?

.vodka domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.vodka domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.6K1.6K1.7K1.8K1.8K20232024202520261,739
Lowest 1,635 (1 March 2025), highest 1,779 (1 February 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,754
1 January 20241,734−1.1 %
1 January 20251,671−3.6 %
1 January 20261,752+4.8 %
21 October 20261,739−0.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .vodka domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)291,728
September 2026271,736
August 2026201,731
July 2026101,742
June 2026121,741
May 2026151,756
April 2026191,746
March 2026121,775
February 2026301,779
January 2026471,752
December 2025371,724
November 2025301,718

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
21 October 20261,7390
20 October 20261,7400
19 October 20261,7373
18 October 20261,7352
17 October 20261,7370
16 October 20261,7370
15 October 20261,7335
14 October 20261,7321
13 October 20261,7320
12 October 20261,7322
11 October 20261,7340
10 October 20261,7322
9 October 20261,7332
8 October 20261,7330

How .vodka domains are used

Share of the .vodka domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.vodkaAll TLDs
Serve a website55.8 %63.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)32.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.5 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate34.6 %41.8 %
Redirect to another domain19.0 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv615.2 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.0 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .vodka zone file

The domain list export contains every .vodka domain webXtrend knows, 1,739 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .vodka: zgrep '\.vodka$' domains.txt.gz > vodka.txt. New .vodka domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.